Background Image

Privacy Policy

THE AIMS OF THIS STATEMENT

This page is aimed at describing the website's administrative procedures concerning the processing of its users' personal data, that will be processed lawfully, fairly, relevantly and not excessively.

This statement is produced pursuant to Art. 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 - Personal Data Protection Code  for those users who interact with the web services of Pietroberto srl, accessible by internet starting from the page: Pietroberto.com, corresponding to the homepage of the official website of Pietroberto srl.

This statement only concerns the website of Pietroberto srl and not other websites that the user may consult through the use of link.

This statement is prompted by Recommendation no. 2/2001 implemented on 17 May 2001 by the European authorities for personal data protection, brought together in the Working Party established byArt. 29 of Directive no. 95/46/EC downloadin order to identify several minimum requisites for the collection of personal data online, and, in particular, the procedures, times and the nature of the information that data controllers must supply users when the latter connect to web pages, regardless of the purposes of connection.

THE DATA CONTROLLER

Data concerning identified or identifiable subjects can be processed following consultation of this website.

The data controller who processes this data is  Pietroberto srl, with offices in Via V. Veneto, 43 36035 Marano Vicentino (Vicenza) - Italia.


WHERE DATA PROCESSING TAKES PLACE

The processing operations connected to the web services of this website take place at the above-mentioned offices of Pietroberto srl nd are carried out only by technical personnel of the Department in charge of processing, or by persons in charge of occasional maintenance operations.

Processing occurs by means of data storage in electronic archives at the company , whose access to the data is limited to maintenance procedures in compliance with the provisions in enclosure B.

No data deriving from the web service shall be communicated or disseminated.

The personal data supplied by the users who request dispatch of informative material (newsletters, information, catalogues, CD-ROMs, etc.) are used with the sole purpose of supplying or performing the service requested and are communicated to third parties only if necessary for this purpose (dispatching services of Pietroberto srl).


THE TYPES OF DATA PROCESSED

Navigation data

The computer systems and software procedures in charge of the websites operation acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data (so-called log files) the transmission of which is implicit in the use of internet communication protocols.

This information is not collected in order to be associated to identified data subjects, but due to its same nature can, by means of processing and integration with data held by third parties, allow users to be identified.

This category includes the IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by the users to connect to the website, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) form addresses of the resources requested, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in reply, the numerical code indicating the status of the reply given by the server (done, error, etc.) and other parameters concerning the user's operating system and computer environment.

These data are used with the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information concerning the use of the site and to check its correct operation. These data can be used to ascertain responsibility in the case of hypothetical computer crimes to the detriment of the website and can be communicated to the Judicial Authority, in the event that the latter explicitly requests such data.

Data supplied voluntarily by the user

The optional, explicit and voluntary dispatching of electronic mail to the addresses indicated in this website entails the subsequent acquisition of the sender’s address, necessary in order to reply to the requests, and also any other personal data contained in the message.

Specific concise information concerning personal data shall be cited or visualised in the web pages dedicated to particular services on request.


COOKIES

This site uses cookies. By using our website you agree that you accept and consent to the use of cookies in accordance with the terms of use of cookies expressed in this document.

Cookies are small text files that contain packets of information that are stored on your computer or on your mobile device each time you visit a site online through a browser. At each subsequent visit the browser sends these cookies website that originated them or to another site. Cookies allow sites to remember certain information to allow you to surf online, simply and fast.

There are two main types of cookies: cookies technical and cookies profiling. Cookies are technical anonymous cookies used only for the purpose of proper operation of the site, such as session management, and therefore the possibility to carry out user login. Cookies profiling store user preferences (such as a product) and are used to send advertising messages in line with the preferences and choices that emerge from the navigation of each user.

This website uses:
- Google Analytics to collect information about the use of the website by users. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information through cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to make reports on the use of the website. Google will store and use this information.
- Widgets Google Maps. Google Maps & egrave; a service of displaying maps powered by Google Inc. that allows this application to integrate such content & Outdoors; inside its pages.
Google's privacy policy is available at: http : //www.google.com/privacypolicy.html .

If you want to block cookies please note that this could have a negative impact on the usability of this and other websites.

Most of the browser allows you to reject / accept cookies. Below we present some practical information to disable cookies on the browser you are using.

Firefox:
  • Open Firefox
  • Press the "Alt" key.
  • In the toolbar at the top of the browser, select "Tools" and then "Options".
  • Then select the "Privacy" tab.
  • Go to "Settings History," and then "Use custom settings". Uncheck "Accept cookies from sites" and save your preferences.

Internet Explorer:
  • Open Internet Explorer.
  • Click on the "Tools" and then "Internet Options".
  • Select the "Privacy" tab and move the slider to the privacy level you want to set (up to block all cookies or to the bottom to allow it all).
  • Then click on OK.

Google Chrome:
  • Open Google Chrome.
  • Click on the "Tools".
  • Select "Settings" and then "Advanced Settings".
  • Select "Content settings" under "Privacy".
  • From the tab "Cookies and site data" where you can search and delete specific cookies.

Safari:
  • Open Safari.
  • Choose "Preferences" in the toolbar, then select the panel "Security" in the dialog box that follows.
  • In the "Accept Cookies" you can specify if and when Safari should save the cookies from websites. For more information click on the Help button (labeled with a question mark).
  • For more information about cookies that are stored on your computer, click "Show Cookies".

SUBMITTING DATA IS OPTIONAL

Excepting for that specified for navigation data above, the user is free to provide personal data contained in the request forms to Pietroberto srl or indicated in contacts with the Office to request the dispatching of informative material or other communications.

Failing to submit personal data may make it impossible to process the request.

It must be remembered that in some cases (not object of the ordinary administration of this website) the Authority can request information pursuant to Art. 157 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003, for the purposes of checking personal data processing. In these cases reply is obligatory under penalty of a fine.


DATA PROCESSING PROCEDURES

Personal data are processed by computerised means for the time necessary to realise the purposes for which they were collected.

Specific security measures are observed in order to prevent the loss of data, unlawful or incorrect use and unauthorised access.


DATA SUBJECTS' RIGHTS

The subjects to whom the personal data refer have the right, at any time, to obtain confirmation as to whether such data exists and to know its content and source, check its accuracy or request its integration, updating or rectification (Art. 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003.).

Pursuant to the same article the Data Subject has the right to obtain the erasure, anonymisation or blocking of data that has been processed unlawfully, and also to object in any case to its processing, on legitimate grounds.

Such requests shall be made to Pietroberto srl.